Privacy Policy

Our website privacy policy covers the use of personal information and collection that may be logged by us anytime you interact with us. Please take a moment to learn more about our information collection, logging, and usage practices.  (Updated June 1, 2020.)

Why we collect personal information:

We use the information received from you to tailor your experiences with us and provide you with the specific information or services you are seeking. With the information you volunteer, we can customize the page content, alert you to updates or additions to our Site and products, and provide you with specific product and local event information. This information is then added to the information retained in our customer database.

Cookies:

We use “cookies” and other technologies to help understand which parts of our web properties are the most popular and how much time users spend there. Cookies are small text files placed in the 'Cookies' folder on a visitor's hard disk that allow us to recognize a return visitor as a unique user and hence improve our online advertising and offerings by studying traffic patterns on our web properties. This increases the usability and effectiveness of our customer communications. The cookies placed by us are readable only by us. All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie, and if you refuse our cookies we do not gather information normally stored in cookies.

We also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Site, to track users’ movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Third Party Links and Affiliate Disclosure:

Some site links may be affiliate links for different affiliate programs that this website participates in.

BatmanDarkKnightCostumes.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

This website also participates in other affiliate programs such as Commission Junction, ShareaSale, eBay, and Pepperjam.

The Rakuten Marketing may collect personal information when you interact with our digital property, including IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing and app usage and how you interact with our properties and ads for a variety of purposes, such as: personalization of offers or advertisements; analytics about how you engage with websites or ads; and other commercial purposes. For more information about the collection, use, and sale of your personal information and your rights, please go here: https://rakutenmarketing.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/ and for Rakuten’s user rights / opt-out page: https://rakutenmarketing.com/legal-notices/subject-requests

If you have further questions, please contact us by email at contact@batmandarkknightcostumes.com

Children’s Privacy (COPPA):

Our website complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our website does not provide service or knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your children has provided us with their personal data, please contact us. If we become aware of the existence of this information, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. For users that registers comments on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA):

If you are a California resident, we process your personal data in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), effective January 1, 2020. This section of our Privacy Policy contains information required by the CCPA.

For information about the categories of sources from which we obtain personal information, or for additional details about the specific types of personal information we collect, please refer to the “Information We Collect From You” section of the Privacy Policy. For information about our purpose(s) for collecting, or possibly sharing your personal information, please refer to the “How We Use Your Information” section of the Privacy Policy.

We may have collected the following categories of personal information in the past 12 months:

Identifiers such as contact information, email, or IP address.
Commercial information such as transaction history if you have created an account or purchased from us.
Device, usage and internet or other electronic network activity information such as information about your device type, browser settings or interactions with our sites.
Geolocation data.

We disclose the following types of personal information with third parties for business or commercial purposes:

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial information
  • Internet activity
  • Geolocation data

In addition, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as required or permitted by applicable law, or as directed by you, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not knowingly “sell” personal information that we collect from you, in accordance with the definition of “sell” in the CCPA.

California law grants certain rights to California consumers. These include the rights to:

  • Access specific pieces of personal information
  • Learn about how we process and share personal information
  • Request deletion of personal information
  • Opt out of “sales,” as that term is defined under California law
  • Not to be denied goods or services for exercising these rights

What rights you have over your data:

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us after you verify your identity. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.